Julius and Elizabeth Schappe House - St. Charles, MO
This building is number 146 in the Commons Neighborhood District.

Architectural Style: Folk Victorian
Original Occupant: Julius and Elizabeth Schappe
Historic District Map

"146. 1116 North Benton Avenue; Folk Victorian; circa 1900; Contributing
This 1½-story, frame, gable-front-and-wing form Folk Victorian house has a partially parged brick foundation and a wide wooden water table. The walls are clad with vinyl siding but the front gable end is finished with wooden shingles and there is an incised horseshoe-shaped gable ornament with scalloped molding and drop pendant. A brick chimney straddles the end of the ridge of the side gabled roof and hipped dormers with 1/1 windows are on each slope. The 2-bay façade has a 2/2 double-hung wood window and a ½-glazed paneled wood door topped by a single-light transom.
  Openings throughout have plain trim with molded caps. The door opens onto a 1-bay portico with concrete deck, Stick style railing, turned posts with corner brackets, frieze with turned spindles, and a high hip roof. A matching door opens onto the portico from the south wall of the front-gabled wing. In the upper half story of the façade is a Queen Anne style window that has an upper sash with colored lights around the perimeter and the lower sash is a single light. The north elevation has two 2/2 double-hung wood windows on the first floor and in the cross gable end is another Queen Anne style window.

a. Garage; circa 1925; Contributing
Built before 1929, the 1-story, front-gabled, single-car garage is clad with board-and-batten siding. The garage doors on the west façade appear to be hinged board-and-batten doors." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: circa 1900
Style/Design: Folk Victorian/Gable-front-and-wing
This address is not listed in the 1891-92 city directory but appears in the next available directory, which was published in 1906, as the home of Julius and Elizabeth Schappe. Mr. Schappe was a machinist at the St. Charles Car Company.

"This 1½-story, frame, gable-front-and-wing form Folk Victorian house has what appears to be a brick foundation that has been partially parged and a wide wooden water table. The walls have been clad with vinyl siding but the front gable end is finished with wooden shingles and there is an incised horseshoe-shaped gable ornament with scalloped molding and drop pendant. A brick chimney straddles the end of the ridge of the side-gabled roof, and hipped dormers with 1/1 windows are on each slope. The 2-bay façade features a 2/2 double-hung wood window in the northern bay and in the southern bay is a half-glazed paneled wood door topped by a single-light transom. The doors and windows throughout the house have plain trim with molded caps. The door opens onto a 1-bay portico with concrete deck, Stick style railing, turned posts with corner brackets, frieze with turned spindles, and a high hip roof. A matching door opens onto the portico from the south wall of the front-gabled wing. In the upper half story of the façade is a Queen Anne style window that has an upper sash with colored lights around the perimeter and the lower sash is single-light. On the south elevation is a 2/2 double-hung wood window on the lower level and two smaller windows in the upper half story. The north elevation has two 2/2 double-hung wood windows on the first floor and in the cross gable end is another Queen Anne style window.

"Located on the east side of Benton Avenue, this 50’x150’ lot is flat and fronted by a concrete curb. A concrete sidewalk leads from the street to the portico, where it then turns right to wrap around the south side of the house. A concrete driveway extends along the southern lot line and leads to a front-gabled garage clad with board-and-batten siding. The garage doors on the west façade appear to be hinged board-and-batten doors. The building is shown on the 1929 Sanborn Insurance map and is contributing. Mature trees are along the north and south lot lines and in the rear yard, which is enclosed by a wood privacy fence." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase IV, PDF pages 750-754

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No