ONLY - Marylander to be elected to the three positions of State Treasurer, Comptroller, and Governor - J. Millard Tawes - Crisfield MD
18S E 424968 N 4204348
John Millard Tawes was the 54th Governor of Maryland from 1959 to 1967. He remains the only Marylander to be elected to the three positions of State Treasurer, Comptroller, and Governor.
Location: Maryland, United States

From Wikipedia
"John Millard Tawes (April 8, 1894 – June 25, 1979), was an American politician and a member of the Democratic Party who was the 54th Governor of Maryland from 1959 to 1967. He remains the only Marylander to be elected to the three positions of State Treasurer, Comptroller, and governor."

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER
J. Mllard Tawes 1894-1979-Born in Crisfield. Served Maryland for 37 years. Governor, 1959-1967; Comptroller of the Treasury, 1939-1947 and 1950-1959; First Secretary of the Department of Natural Resources, 1969-1971; Treasurer of Maryland, 1973-1975. Oversaw expansion of the University System of Maryland and brought educational television to the state. Doubled the State Park System. Established programs in support of economic development, agriculture, industry, and environmental matters.

Erected by Maryland Historical Trust-Maryland State Highway Administration.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Wikipedia