Erwin Home for Worthy and Indigent Women - New Britain, CT
18T E 684853 N 4614105
The Queen Anne style Erwin Home for Worthy and Indigent Women is located at 140 Bassett Street in New Britain, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Erwin Home for Worthy and Indigent Women is a charity created in 1885 by the will of businessman Cornelius Erwin who was an owner of the Russell & Erwin Manufacturing Company, a manufacturer of hardware products. The Erwin Home for Worthy and Indigent Women is managed by Old South Church.

The Queen Anne style brick building complex is two and three stories high and built in 1891. (visit link) The distinctive feature of the sprawling complex of buildings is a three story high polygon shaped tower with a 10 sided tapered roof on the corner of Bassett and Ellis Street. The first two levels are covered with red brick and the upper level has dark brown wood siding. The second level has a terracotta plaque with the cipher CBE, the initials of Cornelius B. Erwin and a terracotta plaque with the date 1891. The tower anchor the earliest section of the home which was designed by architect Melvin H. Hapgood.

The home continues to the north along Bassett Street and the east along Ellis Street with many gables, projections, and entrances with the original main entrance on the southwest corner of Bassett Street. The lower level of the two story sections are brick covered. Wood siding covers all upper levels. A new section was built in the 1970's along Cornelius Way to create a U shaped complex that contains sixty-nine apartment units for single women and additional buildings for single women with children.

Erwin Home for Worthy and Indigent Women was listed on the National Register of Historic places in 2002.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No