Orange County Airport - Montgomery, NY
18T E 562323 N 4595817
New York's Orange County Airport is owned and operated by Orange County. The airport was built as an Army training field in 1942. It was turned over to the county 20 years later.
Location: New York, United States

New York's Orange County Airport (IATA: MGJ, ICAO: KMGJ, FAA LID: MGJ) is an untowered airport located one nautical mile (2 km) southwest of the village of Montgomery, in the Town of Montgomery, United States, at the junction of state highways 211 and 416. It is owned and operated by Orange County. It is included in the National Plan of Integrated Airport Systems for 2011–2015, which categorized it as a general aviation facility.

It is a popular place for aspiring local pilots to learn to fly or practice their skills. With 125,000 takeoffs and landings annually, it was New York's second-busiest general-aviation airport in 2006

The airport's low traffic and out-of-the-way location have made it a popular place to store private jets. In 2006 county officials were reported to be working on a deal with a local developer to build 10 private luxury hangars to cater to what they saw as a growing market and raise money for the airport without raising taxes.

In 2017 it was reported that the airport had had 100,000 takeoffs and landings the year before, 80% of which had been recreational with the remainder business-related. The airport currently has 130 hangars and has a total of 166 based aircraft. Two pilots keep Czech-made fighter jets at the airport.

The airport was also the site of SCCA National Sports Car Championship races in the late 1950s. The 1956 race was won by the legendary Carroll Shelby.

Type: Municipal

ICAO Airport Code: KMGJ