Koetter House - St. Charles, MO
This building is number 63 in the Commons Neighborhood District.

Architectural Style: Folk Victorian
Original Occupant: Edward and Bessie Detling
Historic District Map

"63. 800 North Sixth Street; Folk Victorian; 1900; Contributing
This 1½-story, frame front-gabled Folk Victorian house is clad with vinyl siding. On each side slope of the roof is a gablet with paired 1/1 double-hung wood windows and a concrete block interior chimney is on the south slope. In the recessed southern bay of the 2-bay façade is an unpaneled door with small rectangular art glass light, and to the north is a 1/1 double-hung vinyl window. The 1-bay portico has a wooden stair and deck, turned posts with corner brackets, a stickwork frieze and a high hip roof. The turned posts rest on a half-wall railing, which is on the north and south ends of the portico, and along the front is a plain deck-style railing. In the upper half story is a pair of 1/1 double-hung wood windows and on each side elevation are two 1/1 double-hung vinyl windows.

a. Garage; Contributing
The 1-story, frame, 2-car garage has a low hip roof. The south façade has a paneled metal overhead door and a 5-panel wood man door. The garage appears to be more than 50 years old." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1900
Style/Design: Folk Victorian/Gable Front
According to a plaque in the front yard, the house was built in 1900, and based on city directory research this appears to be correct.
  Edward and Bessie Detling bought the lot in October 1899 for $400 and in 1902 sold the property to Casper and Ernestine Koetter for $1,850. Mr. Koetter worked as a machine operator at the American Car and Foundry Co. Casper died in 1947 and upon Ernestine’s death in 1961 the house was inherited by their two sons, Albert and Alvin. The historic name of the house is being given as the Koetter House since that family owned it for 60 years.

"Situated on an elevated corner lot, this 1 ½-story, frame, front-gabled house is Folk Victorian in style. On each side slope of the asphalt roof is a gablet with paired 1/1 double-hung wood windows and a concrete block interior chimney is on the east end of the south slope near the ridge. The foundation is obscured by shrubbery and the walls have been clad with vinyl siding. The southern bay of the 2-bay façade is recessed and holds an unpaneled door with small rectangular art glass light, and in the northern bay is a 1/1 double-hung vinyl window. The door opens onto a 1-bay portico with wooden stair and deck, turned posts with corner brackets, a stickwork frieze and a high hip roof. The turned posts rest on a half-wall railing, which is on the north and south ends of the portico, and along the front of the portico and top of the half-wall railing is a plain deck-style railing. In the upper half story is a pair of 1/1 double-hung wood windows. On each side elevation are two 1/1 double-hung vinyl windows. An original 1-story gabled wing with a shed-roofed porch on its east elevation is off-center on the rear elevation. Although the house has been clad in vinyl siding, it retains its wood upper story windows, gable-front form and gablets, and Folk Victorian porch; therefore, it is contributing.

"A public sidewalk spans the front of this 50’x140’ elevated corner lot and a concrete sidewalk with stairway having 6 steps leads from Sixth Street to the portico. Shrubbery lines the front and sides of the house, obscuring the foundation, and several mature trees shade the yard. The rear yard is enclosed by a picket fence and at the southeast corner of the lot is a 1-story, frame, 2-car garage with a low hip roof. The south façade has a paneled metal overhead door and a 5-panel wood man door. The garage appears to be 50 years old and is contributing." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase IV, PDF pages 277-281

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No