French-Allen House - Kalamazoo, MI
French-Allen House is a Queen Anne-style house built in 1895 in Kalamazoo, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

The French/Allen House was built in 1895 and has four bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, some stained-glass windows, a sweeping veranda, and an interior originally appointed by Chicago-based department store magnate Marshall Field.

It was the home of Dorr French, an attorney who once served as justice of the peace in Kalamazoo and later as city attorney. In 1928 it became the home of Harold Allen, who was vice president of First National Bank and later served as a statistician and corporate secretary for The Upjohn Co. That huge pharmaceutical maker merged with Pharmacia AB in 1995 and in 2003 was acquired by Pfizer Inc.-Second Wave
Historical Date: 01/01/1895

Historical Name: Dorr French, Harold Allen

Description:
Dorr O. French (1861-1919) built this Queen Anne-style house designed by H. B. Flagler in 1895. It included butternut moldings, stained-glass windows, decorative plasterwork, and a forest-scene mural in the dining room. French operated a law firm, served as justice of the peace, and was a circuit court commissioner in Kalamazoo. Harold B. Allen (1896-1983) bought the house in 1928. Allen worked for the Upjohn Company from 1932 to 1961 and served as finance director and corporate secretary. He held leadership roles in many Kalamazoo service organizations.

Parking nearby?: yes

D/T ratings: