ONLY - U.S. President to become a Chief Justice of the Supreme Court -William Howard Taft- Cincinnati OH
16S E 715402 N 4332993
William Howard Taft, the 27th president of the United States, fulfilled a lifelong dream when he was appointed chief justice of the Supreme Court, becoming the only person to have served as both a U.S. chief justice and president.
Location: Ohio, United States

Location: 2038 Auburn Ave, Cincinnati OH 45219
The GPS Coordinates above are the location of the historic site.

From the website below:

"William Howard Taft

From the National Survey of Historic Sites and Buildings Supplementary Sheet:

America has produced few men who have led such a varied and successful life as William Howard Taft. Who else has been the Solicitor General of the United States, A Federal judge, an eminently successful proconsul in the American Empire, a vigorous Secretary of War, a good President and an excellent Chief Justice of the Supreme. Court, And a
Yale man?

To some, Taft's succession after Roosevelt was like the substitution of a single piccolo player for a blaring brass band. Even now, many do not realize the accomplishments of the Taft administration. Desiring to further reform and to end the abuse of economic power, Taft's program produced .much in the way of beneficial legislation.
The Congressional session that began in December, 1909, approved so many acts that up until that time ". . . , it is quite true, as was remarked at the end of the session, that more constructive legislation was enacted than by any previous Congress since Reconstruction. Taft also prosecuted trusts with vigor, much more so than Roosevelt
had. Two notable triumphs in this respect were the dissolutions of the Standard Oil Company and the American Tobacco Company.

Type of documentation of superlative status: National Register of Historic Places

Location of coordinates: Historic Site