Flying Fields
Historical Marker: Flying Field
Location: New York, United States

Aviation was booming in the late 1920s. The economy was still good just prior to the market crash in 1929. Many people were flying for fun and excitement. Some were training as pilots in anticipation of the promise of jobs in the airline industry. Radio and newspapers had spread the word of Lindbergh's famous flight to Paris in 1927.

Long Island was dotted with flying fields. Some of the larger and more popular fields, such as Roosevelt, were busy and crowded. So other fields were built to relieve traffic at the busy ones and to allow people to fly from ones nearer their homes.

The search for fame and glory brought about a series of trans-Atlantic flights and attempts. Not one successful Atlantic crossing had been made East to West until 1928. A terminally ill German, Gunther VonHuenfeld, had a burning desire to be the first to accomplish this flight. VonHuenfeld and his two pilots, Herman Koehl and Commander James Fitzmaurice flew the Junkers W-33 "Bremen" from Boldonell, Ireland on April 12, 1928. Fighting very bad weather, the three men were forced to find a landing spot when their fuel supply was running low and they were uncertain as to their exact position.

The landing was made on Greenly Island, Labrador. Some damage was sustained on the plane but the crew was unhurt. They were far short of their intended goal, New York; but they were the first to fly over the open part of the Atlantic, East to West. They were acclaimed heroes of the day and everyone followed the news of the rescue party enroute to the downed airmen.

Bernt Balchen, a Norwegian-American pilot, accompanied by Floyd Bennett, led the rescue crew. Bennett died enroute to Greenly in a Montreal hospital due to pneumonia. Balchen Street in Massapequa Park is named after Bernt Balchen.
One of the first suburban housing developments was being planned and laid out during this period. It was, in time, to become Massapequa Park. Taking advantage of Commander Fitzmaurice's popularity, the developers engaged him to help publicize this new real estate venture. In turn, a flying field was to be built as a part of the project and to bear his name.

The airport was located in the area north of Clark Boulevard. Roosevelt Avenue was its western border, Second Avenue its eastern border, Spruce Street its northern border and Smith Street its southern border. Present day residents would recognize this area as the location of McKenna Elementary School. This historic site is marked by a historical sign at the entrance to McKenna which was erected by the Massapequa Historical Society.

In addition, a series of street names honor famous aviators. If one were to travel north on Roosevelt Avenue (see map) from Clark Boulevard, you would cross Fitzmaurice, Koehl, VonHuenfeld, Lindbergh and Smith Streets. Byrd and Balchen Streets are just south of Southern State Parkway near the northern end of Roosevelt Avenue.

Roosevelt Avenue was named for Quentin Roosevelt, the youngest son of President Teddy Roosevelt, who trained as a pilot at Hazelhurst Field, Long Island. Quentin was killed in aerial combat in France. Hazelhurst Field was renamed Roosevelt Field in his honor.

Fitzmaurice, Koehl and VonHeunfeld Streets were named for the three "Bremen" pilots. The "Bremen" was rebuilt and can be seen at the Ford Museum in Dearborn, Michigan.

Lindbergh Street was named after Charles Lindbergh, the famous aviator who flew the first solo flight from New York to Paris.

Smith Street was named for Elinor Smith, Long Island's most famous woman pilot. She was a superior pilot to the much publicized Amelia Earhart.

Byrd Street was named after the famous Arctic and trans-Atlantic pilot.

Balchen Street was named after the expert Arctic pilot.

Fitzmaurice Field was dedicated on May 12, 1929, with great fanfare and with many famous pilots such as Elinor Smith, Clarence Chamberlain and Thea Rasche (famous German women acrobatic pilot) attending. A relatively small field, some 1800 feet long, it was sufficiently usable for the planes of the day. It was popular with famous pilots of the day such as Wrong Way Corrigan, Lindbergh and Amelia Earhart.

It was used for sport recreational flying, crop dusting operations and sky writing advertisement planes. Not ever intended to be a major airport, it was closed in 1953 as its operation was a hazard to the housing crowding in on every side. Its building on the west side of the field was used as a clubhouse for the 4H youth organization for some time. Massapequa Park's intended development was slowed down by the Great Depression and was not resumed until the post-World War II period.

Some long lasting benefits of these small flying fields were the pilots who learned to fly there and became airline and Armed Forces pilots who helped bring aviation to its greatest potential.
Marker Name: Flying Fields

Marker Type: Roadside