Clear Spring Mill - Dillsburg PA
18T E 323920 N 4436126
Clear Spring Mill was built in 1886. The only substantial alteration to the gristmill when he replaced the wood overshot water wheel with a Fitz Overshoot Water Wheel

Clear Spring Mill is a historic mill complex located at Franklin Township, York County, Pennsylvania. The complex includes the grist mill, sawmill, and corn crib. The grist mill was built in 1886, and is a 2 1/2-story, heavy timber frame building on a banked sandstone foundation.

Source: (visit link)

The original milling complex at this site was built by Adam Emst in 1809 and consisted of a grist mill, a sawmill a still, and 372 acres of land. His son, Adam Jr., continued the operations until he sold it to John Miller in 1827. In 1832 George Dick purchased the property and the mills fi-om John Miller. George Dick's son Edward inherited the land and mills in 1877 and in 1886 rebuilt the grist mill. The original frame grist mill was 1 1/2 stories and had an exterior heel. The current mill is 3 stories and has an internal wheel, which protected it from icing in the winter. Edward's son George W. made the only substantial alteration to the gristmill when he replaced the wood overshot water wheel with a Fitz Overshoot Water Wheel, manufactured in nearby Hanover, PA; and when he installed the two turbines.

Current Status: Still In Use

Current Use: Commercial store