Discovery Island Marine Provincial Park - Oak Bay, British Columbia, Canada
10U E 482817 N 5363444
This marine provincial park is located on Discovery Island, 4 kilometres from Oak Bay, British Columbia, Canada, and is accessible only by boat.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Discovery Island was named after Captain George Vancouver's ship. The island passed through the hands of several owners until it was acquired by Captain E.G. Beaumont in 1918. He left it to the Province of British Columbia in his will, and roughly the southern half of the island was designated as a provincial park on July 27, 1972.

The park is somewhat unique in being only accessible by boat, making it one of the less-visited parks in the region. It's popular for visitors to paddle in canoes or kayaks from nearby Oak Bay, and there are also intermittent shuttles operated by various local companies at some times of the year. Access is usually by landing on the beach at Rudlin Bay on the south side of the island.

There's an open-field camping area on the southern shore of the island, with space for about a dozen parties. Food cache boxes are available and their use is mandatory. A pit toilet is nearby, but there is no water source. There are also several trails crossing the island, allowing visitors to access various rocky bays and points.

The park is generally open year-round. No campfires or pets of any kind are allowed.
Park Type: Island park with overnight camping