Humberstone Township Hall - Port-Colborne, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

This hall served as a Municipal Building for 118 years for the former Township of Humberstone. The original hall with its local Welland Canal stone and Palladian windows was designed by architect John Latshaw in 1852. The rear Lock-up wing for wayward travellers was designed by architect G. A. Mitchell in 1906.

The Humberstone Township Hall is the oldest architect-designed structure in the area, and was designed by architect John Latshaw of Drummondville. The structure was built by A.K. Scholfied in 1852 in order to establish a meeting place for council. The first council meeting was held in the hall on April 15, 1853 and was also used by religious and other community groups. In 1906 a rear addition, designed by G.A. Mitchell of Brookfield, Ontario, functioned as a lock-up and anteroom for wayward travellers. In the centre of the addition was a steel strap cage with steel bunks for the confinement of those under arrest. Although jail facilities were later abandoned, the function of the building as a town hall continued. Another addition in 1952 contained municipal offices for the Township of Humberstone, and the hall continues to be maintained for public use to the present day.

Building or Property Type: Civic or Government Building

County or Regional Municipality: Niagara