Dade Battlefield Historic State Park - Bushnell, Florida, USA
17R E 390045 N 3170166
A site that was utilized by the United States Army during World War II as a training installation and a base for housing nearby army airfield personnel.

From wikipedia:

"During World War II, Dade Memorial Park served as a United States Army installation. The United States Army Air Corps unit trained personnel in Morse code and radio communications from January 1944 to June 1944. On May 29, 1944, members of the 622nd Signal Aircraft Warning Company were transferred to a base in Ocoee, Florida.

The park also served as base housing for soldiers operating at the Bushnell Army Airfield. Tents and a supply room lined the area in front of the breastworks while a mess hall, an office, the motor pool, and a shower room flanked the living quarters. Other buildings were also built in other areas of the park."

Additionally:

"About 1968, Sumter County employees found several cylinders measuring 12 inches (30 centimeters) long and about three-fourths of an inch (1.9 centimeters) in diameter on the Dade Battlefield Historic Site grounds. Suspecting that the vials were munitions that had been buried on the park grounds during World War II, the workers turned the vials over to a state agency. According to former Sumter County civil defense director Vernon Berry, the agency stated that one vial exploded while the agency was analyzing it."

Each March the park hosts a WORLD WAR II COMMEMORATIVE EVENT that commemorates Florida's role during the war as well as Dade Battlefield's brief history as a training facility for the Army Air Corps. Living history, military and homefront history presentations, music and shows climax with a WWII style canteen show.

Admission Fee: 3.00

Opening Days/Times: