9/11 Liberty Memorial - Woodbridge, Virginia
Located in front of the Prince William Government Administration Center.
Location: Virginia, United States

Located between the Prince William Parkway and James J. McCoart Administration Building, the Liberty Memorial ?was dedicated on May 9, 2006, to honor those who died on 9/11. The shape of the reflecting pool and walkway recall the 184 lost at the Pentagon. The single stone to the left of that plaque is an original limestone block from the collapsed portion of the Pentagon. The two columns of water represent the 2,749 lost at the World Trade Center in New York City. The stone that encircles the fountain is Pennsylvania flagstone, a tribute to the 40 lives lost in Pennsylvania. The flag pole standing at the Liberty Memorial is the flag pole that James T. Lynch, Jr., who was killed during the attack on the Pentagon, erected at his home in Prince William County. Etched into the sides of the reflecting pool are the names of those from Prince William County who died in the attacks that fateful day. - (visit link)
Date of Dedication: 05/09/2006

Name of organization that built the memorial: Prince William County

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Text on the memorial:
This memorial is dedicated to the greater Prince William area residents and all those who died as a result of the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001. The shape of the reflecting pool and plaza recall the 184 lives lost at the Pentagon. The two columns of water represent the 2,749 lives lost at the World Trade Center in New York City. The stone that encircles the plaza is Pennsylvania Flagstone, a tribute to the 40 lives lost near Shanksville, Pennsylvania. The single stone to the left of this plaque is an original limestone block from the collapsed portion of the Pentagon. The names of the greater Prince William area victims, most of whom perished at the Pentagon, are inscribed on the West wall of the reflecting pool. Today, we stand united to honor their memory and embrace America's patriotic spirit.

Physical address of memorial:
1 County Complex Court