Bureau de Poste - 35260 - Cancale, France
30U E 584388 N 5392078
[EN] The Cancale post office is located at the corner of avenue du Général de Gaulle and rue du Maréchal Juin. [FR] Le bureau de poste de Cancale se situe à l'angle de l'avenue du Général de Gaulle et de la rue du Maréchal Juin.
Location: Bretagne, France

"Post built by the Rennes architect Pierre Laloy in 1935 (bears the date) on a corner plot.

At that time, privileged architect of the Posts and Telecommunications, the author signs a work of quality which testifies to his commitments for the regionalist architecture by the raw use of the material, here implemented in a diversified way.

Note: the skylight forming a pediment bearing a bas-relief representing a bisquine, symbol of the town of Cancale, which makes this building one of the major buildings in the town centre.

Opening hours: Monday 2:00 - 5:00, Tuesday 10:00 - 12:00, Wednesday Closed, Thursday 9:30 - 12:00, Friday 9:30 - 12:00, Saturday 9:00 - 12 :00, Sunday Closed"