Martin Van Buren National Historic Site - Kinderhook, NY
18T E 606692 N 4691649
Martin Van Buren NHS celebrates its 20th anniversity in 1994."Lindenwald" was the retirement home of our 8th President from 1841 until his death in 1862.
Location: New York, United States

Politics before the Civil War was a whirlwind of opposing interest groups. Martin Van Buren was able to unite those groups becoming president in 1837. As frustration and violence over the extension of slavery grew in the 1840's, Van Buren ran for the presidency twice more from this house. He hoped to unite sectional interests but failed, ultmately so did the union.
Park Name: Martin Van Buren National Historic Site - Kinderhook, NY

Historic/Cultural Park: yes