1870 - 720 N. Benton Avenue - St. Charles, MO
This building is number 115 in the Commons Neighborhood District.

   The north half of this house was built in the early 1870's and the south half added later. This
   Victorian Folk House or "brick cabin" originally had only two rooms down and and [sic] upper loft.
   Note the Window [sic] lintels are different on the two halves. The original smoke house/summer
   kitchen still stands. The bricks are sun dried and made on site.

1891 - City director lists Mrs. Mary Bartels, widow (she received a Civil War pension - $12.00/month.

1900 - Philip Bartels, Conrad's son, married Ida Palardy and became the owners.

1920 -
1957 - Ida Bartels (widow) noted St. Charles dress maker.

1932 - Mary Lucille Bartels married Carroll Sumner Howell and eventually became the owners.

1990 - Nr. [sic] & Mrs. Howell were the first members of the St. Charles Commons Neighborhood
   Association.
120 years of a single family history

History of Mark:
"Built: circa 1870
Style/Design: Federal
According to a plaque in the yard, Conrad and Mary Bartels purchased the lot in 1870 from the widow of Andrew Wilson and the north half of the house was built in the early 1870s. (Bartels served in the Civil War with Kreckel’s Raiders.) Mrs. Bartels was widowed by the time the first available city directory was published in 1891-92 (the yard plaque states that she received a Civil War pension of $12/month). She lived in half of the duplex and C. Broeckelmann lived in the other half. The 1906 city directory indicates that Mrs. Bartels still lived in one of the units and Henry O. and Julia Feldmann occupied the second unit. Mr. Feldmann was employed by the St. Charles Car Co. The next owners were the Bartels’ son Philip and his wife Ida (Palardy), and later their granddaughter Mary Lucille Bartels and her husband Carroll Sumner Howell became the homeowners. According to the yard plaque, the Bartels family owned the house through at least 1990.

"This 51’x140’ tree-shaded lot is slightly elevated above the public sidewalk that spans the front of the property. A concrete sidewalk with stairway having 3 steps leads from the street to the entrances. To the northeast of the house, connected by an open breezeway, is a 1-story, brick smokehouse or summer kitchen. The walls are in a 5-course common bond and the roof is gabled. In the southern wall is a segmental arched opening filled with iron bars, and there are no openings on the east elevation. This outbuilding appears to be contemporary with the house and is contributing. An alley extends along the rear of the lot." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase IV, PDF pages 593-597