The Chatwal New York - NY, NY
18T E 585749 N 4512208
The Chatwal New York Hotel occupies the historic building built for the theatrical and social Lamb's Club. It is located at 130 West 44th Street in the Theater District of mid-town Manhattan
Location: New York, United States

The Lamb's Club building was built for the theatrical and social Lamb's Club. The building was designed by Stanford White of McKim, Mead & White between 1904 and 1905. The western side of the building was built as annex of the Lamb's Club in 1915. It has an identical style as the 1905 building and was designed by George Freeman. The building is has been designated at a New York City landmark in 1974.

In 1974, the Lamb's Club went into bankruptcy and the building was foreclosed and sold to the Church of the Nazarene. The Lambs relocated to 3 West 51st Street. In 1999 the Church of the Nazarene began negotiations with Hampshire Hotels and Resorts to turn the building into a 108-room hotel. In 2006 the Hampshire Hotels and Resorts began to conversion of the building into the exclusive Chatwal New York Hotel and Lamb's Club Restaurant. The Chatwal New York Hotel and Lamb's Club Restaurant opened in 2010.

The six story high building has a coherent appearance. The building has three bays to the left of a center bay and an identical three bay to the right. The ground floor has with two entrances, flanked by Doric columns, at the 2nd and 6th bay. The other five bays have rectangular windows. The second floor has each bay separated by Ionic columns with a space for a plaque in the center. The third floor has windows set within rounded arches on the left and right three bays. The center bay has a space for a plaque. There are also six lamb's heads between the second and third floors. The upper floors all have rectangular windows on all but the center bay. The roof has a balustrade railing with a medallion in the center.
Name of Organization: The Chatwal New York

Type of Organization: Corporation/Business