Randolph United Methodist Church - Randolph TN
16S E 237942 N 3934312
Randolph was settled in the early 1800's and became a large river port. Rev. Samuel R. Davidson was appointed the first pastor by the Tennessee Conference in 1834. A congregation formed and built a church. The present building was erected in 1953.
Location: Tennessee, United States

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER

Randolph United Methodist Church
Randolph was settled in the early 1800's and became a large river port. Rev. Samuel R. Davidson was appointed the first pastor by the Tennessee Conference in 1834. A congregation formed and built a church. During the Civil War the town was burned. The second church was built in 1883 on this bluff. The present building was erected in 1953 and remodeled in 1975. Bishop William C. Martin who served as President of the Methodist Council of Bishops, grew up in this church. Seventy-eight pastors have led this congregation. Together they have built on Eph. 2:20, "Jesus Christ himself being the cornerstone."
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1853