Trinity African Methodist Episcopal Church - Baltimore MD
18S E 363136 N 4352024
Trinity AME Church was constructed between 1902 and 1914. It is a contributing building in the Baltimore East/South Clifton Park Historic District, National Register of Historic Places.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the Baltimore East/South Clifton Park Historic District, National Register of Historic Places Registration Form:

Trinity AME Church-Photo 17

Trinity AME Church (St. Mark's Reformed) at 2130 East Hoffman Street was constructed between 1902 and 1914. Trinity AME Church fronts on Collington Square. Historic maps suggest that the church originally was constructed as the St. Mark's Reformed Church. According to the church's cornerstone, Trinity AME originally was located at Linden Avenue and Biddle from 1881 until 1957, at which time the congregation moved to its present location.

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1902