Allan Cunningham, Sydney Botanic Gardens, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Allan Cunningham's Grave is in the Sydney Botanic Gardens
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Australia's most prolific plant collector of the early nineteenth century, Allan Cunningham had been sent to Australia to expand the collection at the King's Garden at Kew and he was given the title of "King's Collector for the Royal Garden at Kew"

He was responsible for much of the European exploration of what is now known as Eastern Australia and was an early scientific observer of our ecology. For some time, he was the superintendent of the Botanic Gardens.

He died in 1839 (aged 47) and was buried in the Devonshire Street Cemetery. Graves in this cemetery where removed when Central station was built. His remains were moved in 1901 to the obelisk in the pond. His grave is the only one in the Botanic Gardens.

Australian Dictionary of Biography (visit link)

First Name: Allan