Former Highland Methodist Episcopal Church - Baltimore MD
18S E 364664 N 4350132
Highland Methodist Episcopal Church, (now New Light Church), located at 200 South Highland Street, was constructed in 1908. It is a contributing building in the Patterson Park--Highlandtown Historic District, National Register of Historic Places.
Location: Maryland, United States

From National Register of Historic Places Registration Form, Patterson Park--Highlandtown Historic District.

Highland Methodist Episcopal Church (now New Light Church)-Photo 45

Highland Methodist Episcopal Church (now New Light Church), located at 200 South Highland Street, was constructed in 1908. This stone church has an auditorium plan with twin entries. A large pointed arch window with stained glass and tracery dominates the façade. The church also has a Mission style influenced shaped parapet wall.

Active church?: No

Year Built: 1908