OLDEST - hotel in Amsterdam - Amsterdam, Netherlands
31U E 629064 N 5803688
The NH Collection Amsterdam Doelen, is a five-star hotel located on Nieuwe Doelenstraat in the centre of Amsterdam.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

The hotel was completed in 1883, and was designated in 2001 as a national monument RM:518441. (visit link)

"The Doelen Hotel has roots dating back as far as 1481 when the Dutch built the defence tower and shooting range as part of the fortification of Amsterdam.

The first stones of the Hotel Doelen were laid down in 1819. The building as it is known today was erected for the world exhibition in 1883. The owner was the architect J.F van Hamersveld and he got the assignment to change the hotel from the old military and parliamentary structure to a Grand Hotel.

The best internal part of the hotel from the 19th century is the lobby with the marble stairs and the two big candlelights. The decorative paintings were made by G.H. Heinen who was also known for decorating the Royal waiting chamber of the Central Station. Around 1900 the Doelen Hotel was modernized by architects A.L van Gendt en Zonen when elevators would have been added to the grand staircase, along with further electrification of the rooms."
SOURCE: (visit link)

"The NH Collection Amsterdam Doelen hotel is the oldest and most famous in Amsterdam. Dating back to the 17th century, and completely renovated in 2016, this beautiful building sits on the banks of the Amstel river in the heart of the city’s historic center. Small wonder that everyone from Queen Victoria to the Beatles have stayed here."

Type of documentation of superlative status: NH Collection Amsterdam Doelen website

Location of coordinates: Entrance on Nieuwe Doelenstraat