Walpole Academy - Walpole NH
18T E 709629 N 4772705
Built in 1831, it is a fine rural example of a 19th-century Greek Revival academy building, which served the surrounding area as a private academy until 1853, and as Walpole's public high school until 1950.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Walpole Academy was established as a private secondary school in 1825. The present building was erected in 1831, probably by Aaron Prentiss Howland, a local builder known for many local high quality Greek Revival designs. The academy remained private until 1853, when the town acquired it for use as its high school. It was purchased from the town by the historical society in 1950. The museum now houses items of local interest, including town records and historical artifacts.