AMVETS Carillon - Veterans Memorial Cemetery - Agawam, MA
18T E 696599 N 4657750
The AMVETS Memorial Carillon is located in the Veterans Memorial Cemetery at 1390 Main Street in Agawam, MA.

The AMVETS Memorial Carillon program was initiated to honor deceased veterans. In 1948 the AMVETS organization sought a memorial those who who died in World War II. They decided to install carillons at appropriate locations "whose bells, symbolic of Thomas Jefferson’s historic words, 'eternal vigilance is the price of liberty'. AMVETS Link

When the Veterans Memorial Cemetery in Agawam opened in 2001, the AMVETS installed an electronic carillon tower. The tower has three bells of various pitch and the necessary electronic equipment to operate the bells. The carillon is located near the Columbarium area of the cemetery.

A nearby plaque by is inscribed:

{AMVETS Emblem}