Forrest's Murfreesboro Raid - Murfreesboro, TN
16S E 554875 N 3967054
A task force of Col. Nathan Bedford Forrest's Brigade, consisting of the 1st Georgia Battalion (Morrison) and led by Forrest in person, charged rapidly to this area, where they overcame the 9th Michigan Infantry and 8th Kentucky Calvary.
Location: Tennessee, United States

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER

FORREST'S MURFREESBORO RAID July 13, 1862
A task force of Col. Nathan Bedford Forrest's Brigade, consisting of the 1st Georgia Battalion (Morrison) and led by Forrest in person, charged rapidly to this area, at daybreak where they overcame one company of the 9th Michigan Infantry and two companies of the 8th Kentucky Calvary, released a number of Confederate civilian prisoners and captured the area commander, Brig. Gen. T.T. Crittenden and his staff, while other units of the brigade busied themselves elsewhere.
Name of Battle:
MURFREESBORO RAID