Tunis - Tunisia
32S E 605176 N 4073309
Tunis is the capital and largest city of Tunisia. Designated a UNESCO World Heritage site in 1979, the ancient quarter of Tunis, the medina, is exceptionally well preserved.
Location: Tunisia

What to see in Tunis

The old city of Tunis is a UNESCO World Heritage Site, one of the oldest and best preserved in the Arab world. The medina is a tangle of narrow streets lined with white walls and shopping streets covered with vaults, the souks.

The Bardo: The world’s greatest Museum of mosaics - Recently modernised and expanded, the famous National Museum of Bardo contains a vast collection which covers the entire history of Tunisia, and more specifically its ancient history.

The Great Mosque Al-Zaytuna, one of the oldest in the world - At the heart of the medina, the “Mosque of the Olive Tree” (Zaytuna or Zitouna) is one of the oldest mosques in the world (9th century), and the oldest Islamic university still in existence.

The mausoleum of Sidi Qacem Jellizi - Located on the outskirts of the Medina, this majestic monument is the mausoleum of a holy man, Sidi Qasim al-Jalizi, a ceramist by trade. It is also a ceramics museum.

St. Vincent de Paul Cathedral - Designed in Moorish, Gothic and Neo-Byzantine styles by architect L. Bonnet-Labrance, the church was completed in 1897 and opened for Chrismas of the same year.

The coordinates are from the St. Vincent de Paul Cathedral.