American Forces Memorial - Sacajawea Park - Livingston, MT
12T E 534395 N 5055765
This monument was erected to honour members of all branches of the American Armed Forces, in particular those who have gone missing or have become prisoners of war.
Location: Montana, United States

The Corps of Discovery’s entry into the Yellowstone River valley is commemorated at Sacajawea Park in the city of Livingston. The municipal park is about a half-mile downriver from the probable location where the Lewis and Clark expedition reached the river, July 15, 1806. Their arrival is commemorated by a statue of Sacajawea mounted upon a horse and holding her son.

Part of the Lewis & Clark National Historic Trail, Sacajawea Park is situated along the Yellowstone River, offering a wide variety of activities. There are 6 tennis courts, picnic tables with grills and shaded benches, a bandstand, sports fields, playground, skate park, an outdoor swimming pool and picturesque views of the Yellowstone River.

The park is used for annual events: Easter Egg Hunt, Kids Fishing Derby, Muscular Dystrophy Campaign, and many other events.

One of the highlights of the park is the 9-foot-tall statue of the Shoshone woman Sacajawea on horseback and with Pomp as a toddler. Enitled At the Yellowstone, this masterpiece is the work of Montana artist Mary Michael.

In addition to the Sacajawea statue, there are two armed forces commemorations, and several other plaques and signs. This commemoration consists of a hexagonal stone plinth with angled upper sides, upon which bronze plaques of the five branches of the Armed Forces have been affixed, alongside this POW-MIA plaque.

Following is text from a larger plaque which dedicates this monument.

Military Families of Park County