Luftseilbahn Staldenried-Gspon - Gspon, VS, Switzerland
The gondola lift station of Gspon.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The gondola lift of Gspon is located in the center of the village. The northern annex contains a grocery store.

The lift is used not only by tourists, but also by locals. There is also a detailed price list for freights, especially building materials. Apparently, Gspon is car-free, but I did not find very specific information about this.

The gondola lift takes about five minutes to the village center of Staldenried. It covers a height difference of 737 meters. The length is 1583 meters. The bottom station is located right next to the top station of identical construction lift with a connection further down to Stalden in the valley bottom.

The current cable car was built in 2018 as a replacement for a slightly smaller one from 1964. The first cable car on this route was built in 1951.

DE: Die Luftseilbahnstation von Gspon befindet sich im Zentrum des Dorfes. Der nördliche Anbau enthält ein Lebensmittelgeschäft.

Die Seilbahn wird nicht nur von Touristen, sondern auch von Einheimischen verwendet. Es gibt auch eine detaillierte Preisliste für Frachten, insbesondere Baumaterial. Offenbar ist Gspon autofrei, aber ganz konkrete Angaben dazu habe ich nicht gefunden.

Die Luftseilbahn führt in rund fünf Minuten ins Dorfzentrum von Staldenried. Dabei wird eine Höhendifferenz von 737 Metern überwunden. Die Länge ist 1583 Meter. Die Talstation befindet sich gleich neben der Bergstation einer baugleichen Bahn die weiter nach Stalden im Talboden führt.

Die heutige Seilbahn wurde 2018 erbaut als Ersatz für eine etwas kleinere aus dem Jahr 1964. Die erste Seilbahn auf dieser Strecke wurde 1951 erbaut.
Type of Aerial Lift: Gondola Lift

Is there a fee to ride this aerial lift?: Yes

If there is a fee please add the costs associated with this lift below.:
CHF 10.00 one way for adults, 5.00 for children. Special prices for groups, multi-ride tickets and season tickets are also available.

Is this aerial lift primarily;: Mixed Use

Does this lift have more than one primary boarding location?: Yes