Welcome to Coniston - Station Road Car Park - Coniston, Cumbria
A map and information board at the Old Station Car Park, Old Furness Rd, Coniston.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

An interpretation board with some information about Coniston Railway, The Old Man of Coniston, and mining in the area.

"Standing here one hundred years ago you might have been welcoming a Victorian tourist or checking a wagon load of slate. This is the site of Coniston's old railway station, as important in the story of Coniston as the mountains and lake themselves.

The Coniston Railway
The first trains arrived in 1859, enabling local mines, quarries and forests to export heavy produce far more efficiently than horse and wagons or boats ever could. Coniston captured the imagination of visitors, and the village and station grew. However, like many smaller lines, the railway was closed in the early 1960s for economic reasons.

Quarrying and Mining
Coniston slate is prized worldwide. It is weather resistant, splits (rives) thinly and is deeply coloured in greens, blues and greys. The many abandoned quarries are reminders of past times, but some smaller scale quarrying still takes place today.

The Old Man of Coniston
Climbing 'The Old Man' is one highlight of any visit to the area. There are many different routes, some following the tracks built by miners and quarrymen. ..... You'll need to be equipped and skilled for fell walking, with a map and compass. Please do not enter the old mines.

Copper Mining
Coniston's volcanic rocks are rich in copper minerals. First mined in the 1590s, they became one of the largest copper mines in Europe. As costs increased, with ever deeper and more difficult extraction, it was cheaper to import copper and the mines declined."

SOURCE - info board
Type of Historic Marker: Map & info board