The Guvernøren shipwreck
The wreck of an old whaling factory ship
Location: Antarctica

Originally a cattle carrier, the Guvernøren became one of the largest whaling factory ships of the early XXth century. At the time, building whaling facilities on land in Antarctica wasn’t always feasible, which made big ships like the Guvernøren ideal for everything needed for hunting and harpooning whales. In addition, whales could be brought aboard as the top of the vessel was designed for flensing – the removal of blubber – and separation of other usable parts of the whale.

On January 27, 1915, as a whaling expedition was ending and the boat was about to head back to Norway, the crew threw a party to celebrate the success of the mission and the anticipated journey home. Unfortunately, perhaps while dancing too boisterously, someone knocked a lamp off a table, and the ship caught fire. Of course, the Guvernøren was full of thousands of gallons of whale oil, and the fire quickly grew out of control. The captain set the ship aground on Enterprise Island, and the entire crew of 85 was able to escape, only to watch the blazing ship burn to ruin. But none of the crew members were injured by the fire, and all were rescued by another whaling vessel.