Großer Tiergarten - Berlin, Germany
33U E 388596 N 5819401
[EN] The großer Tiergarten is a park in central Berlin. [FR] Le großer Tiergarten est un parc du centre de Berlin. [DE] Der Große Tiergarten ist eine Parkanlage im Zentrum Berlins.
Location: Berlin, Germany

" The großer Tiergarten is a park in the center of Berlin (west of the Brandenburg Gate), located in the district to which it gave its name Berlin-Tiergarten in the borough of Mitte.

With its 210 hectares, its 3 kilometers long and 1 kilometer wide, it is the second green space in the city in area, after the Tempelhofer Feld, located on the site of the former Berlin-Tempelhof airport, and the third in Germany (in comparison, the English garden in Munich covers an area of 417 ha, the Bois de Vincennes and Bois de Boulogne in Paris cover 995 and 846 ha respectively, Central Park in New York 341 ha and Hyde Park in London 141 ha). It is the oldest park in the city.

Created in the 16th century, and despite the developments of the 19th century, it has retained its wild aspect, alternating lawns, small ponds and long wooded areas. It is crossed by several avenues, including one of the capital's most famous thoroughfares, which runs from east to west, Rue du 17 juin, halfway through which is the Großer Stern, with the column of the victoire.

The Tiergarten was originally a hunting reserve for the margraves and prince-electors of Brandenburg. In the 17th century, it stretched well beyond its current dimensions: it extended to the villages of Lietzow in the west, Wilmersdorf in the north, and Schöneberg in the south.

The Tiergarten has been a Love Parade hub since the fall of the Wall in the early 1990s, with 1.5 million electronic music revelers.

In 2008, the memorial to homosexuals persecuted during the Nazi period was inaugurated there."