Elk Lodge No 246 - Livingston, Montana
Elk Lodge No 246 is located at 130 S. 2nd Street.
Location: Montana, United States

Livingston is the county seat of Park County and is in southwestern Montana, on the Yellowstone River, north of Yellowstone National Park.

The community was first named Clark City in honor of Herman Clark, a well known contractor and builder for the Northern Pacific Railroad.

The town plat was filed later that year under the name Livingston in recognition of Johnston Livingston, a director and major stockholder of the railroad.

The railroad provided a means of transporting coal, wool, and cattle to market. It also enabled Livingston to serve as the original gateway to Yellowstone, the nation’s first national park. Mining and agriculture were additional economic factors in the town’s development.

Today, Livingston is the 11th largest city in Montana. Rail transportation continues to be a mainstay of the area’s economy, along with tourism, recreation, agriculture, and mining.

Elk Lodge No 246
Livingston, Montana
September 16, 1892

The Livingston Elk Lodge No. 246 is housed in a beautiful old brick building, built in 1926. It is at the corner of S. 2nd Street and W. Lewis Street. On the front are two granite stones, one is two-sided.

LIVINGSTON LODGE
NO. 246
B.P.O.E - 1926
L.M. & WKS. - DE AYERS & SONS

ERECTED IN THE NAME
OF
CHARITY
JUSTICE
BROTHERLY LOVE
FIDELITY
NO. 248 CHARTERED
SEPT. 10, 1892

Altitude
4485 feet
Park County Granite
Furnished By
Murphy Granite Co.

The Livingston Elks Lodge received their charter on September 16, 1892, the 5th oldest lodge in Montana.

LODGE MEETINGS
Meetings are on the 1st & 3rd Wednesdays of the Month