Ceramic Bench - La Serena, Chile
This colorful ceramic bench can be seen in front of the Archaeological Museum of La Serena, Chile.
Location: Chile

The Archaeological Museum is located at the junction of Gregorio Cordovez and Cienfuegos in La Serena, Chile. It was opened on April 3, 1943. In 1948, the museum was transferred under the leadership of the Office of Libraries, Archives and Museums. The building that currently houses the Archaeological Museum was built during the Coquimbo urban redevelopment project 'Plan Serena' from 1948 to 1952, during the reign of President Gabriel Gonzalez Videla. This project has given impetus to the development of the economy, culture and tourism in the provincial region of Coquimbo. (visit link)
Artist: Unknown

Date Placed: Unknown