Chapel of the Port of Malaga - Malaga Spain
30S E 373781 N 4064410
This was a waychapel for seafarers. The Chapel of the Port of Malaga served as Marian worship among seafarers.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

This a waychapel for seafares. The Chapel of the Port of Malaga served as Marian worship among seafarers. It was built in 1728. It is no longer in use.

"Chapel of the Port of Malaga.
Chapel of the Immaculate Conception. Built in 1728 by the military engineers Juan de La Ferriére and Pedro Coyrevox.

The elegant lines of the Chapel of the Port of Malaga are distinguished by their nobility in the modern tourist complex of Pier One of this City of Malaga Capital.

For centuries it played an important role in Marian worship among seafarers, currently remaining closed to any type of religious ceremonies and presenting an acceptable state of conservation.

The building built in 1732 with sandstone ashlars was moved stone by stone from its previous location within the same port, and with landscaping criteria a rectangular house was made in front of its façade..." (visit link)