Longest wooden bridge in the country - Gostomia, Poland
The longest wooden bridge in Poland, located in a small village Gostomia
Location: Mazowieckie, Poland

Most w Gostomii jest najdłuższym drewnianym mostem w Polsce i mierzy 124 metry. Pierwszy drewniany most powstał tu w 1987 roku, jednak w 2010 roku został zniszczony przez powódź. 30 sierpnia 2011 roku oddano do użytku nowy most. W tym samym roku uchwałą Rady Miejskiej w Nowym Mieście nad Pilicą most nosi nazwę "Barbara". Do mostu można dojechać jedynie drogą gruntową.

The bridge in Gostomia is the longest wooden bridge in Poland and measures 124 meters. The first wooden bridge was built here in 1987, but in 2010 it was destroyed by a flood. On August 30, 2011 a new bridge was put into operation. In the same year, by resolution of the city council in Nowe Miasto nad Pilica the bridge is called "Barbara". The bridge can only be reached by a dirt road.

Type: Plank Bridge

Nearest Plank Roads