Livingston Bible Church - Livingston, Montana
Livingston Bible Church is located at the corner of N. 5th Street and W. Chinook Street
Location: Montana, United States

Livingston is the county seat of Park County and is in southwestern Montana, on the Yellowstone River, north of Yellowstone National Park.

The community was first named Clark City in honor of Herman Clark, a well known contractor and builder for the Northern Pacific Railroad.

The town plat was filed later that year under the name Livingston in recognition of Johnston Livingston, a director and major stockholder of the railroad.

The railroad provided a means of transporting coal, wool, and cattle to market. It also enabled Livingston to serve as the original gateway to Yellowstone, the nation’s first national park. Mining and agriculture were additional economic factors in the town’s development.

Today, Livingston is the 11th largest city in Montana. Rail transportation continues to be a mainstay of the area’s economy, along with tourism, recreation, agriculture, and mining.

Livingston Bible Church is a local Non-denominational church and was founded in 1948. The Livingston Bible Church welcomes anyone to its services.

They preach the entire Word of God and promote the demonstration of the Christian life. Baptism is by immersion.

Services are Sunday School: 9:30 am Sunday Service: 10:30 am and 7:00 pm.

The Livingston Bible Church is a nice well cared for church and landscaping. There is a spire and a cross on the side of the church.

Time of Service: Sunday School: 9:30 am Sunday Service: 10:30 am and 7:00 pm

Livingston Bible Church