Holy Cross Roman Catholic Church - Baltimore MD
18S E 360997 N 4348643
Holy Cross Roman Catholic Church is a historic Roman Catholic church complex located within the Federal Hill neighborhood of Baltimore. The church is an 1860 Gothic Revival church remodeled in 1885 and 1907.
Location: Maryland, United States

From Wikipedia

"Holy Cross Roman Catholic Church is a historic Roman Catholic church complex located within the Archdiocese of Baltimore in the Federal Hill neighborhood of Baltimore, Maryland, United States.

The complex consists of a group of four brick buildings: an 1860 Gothic Revival church (remodeled in 1885 and 1907), an 1871 Italianate rectory-convent, a 1903 Romanesque Revival school, and a 1928 Tudor Revival rectory. The church has a cruciform plan and features a 200-foot steeple composed of a 125-foot tower and a 75-foot copper-clad spire. A shallow choir loft contains the 1886 organ with its stenciled pipes. The Archdiocese listed the church as a German parish until 1959.

Holy Cross Roman Catholic Church was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2002.

Joseph Maskell was assigned to Holy Cross from 1982 to 1992."