Correos Carrefour - 28700 - San Sebastián de los Reyes, Madrid, España
Carrefour opens a CORREOS office inside a hypermarket.
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

"For the first time in Spain, there will be a CORREOS office with all services, in the Carrefour Plaza Norte 2 Shopping Center in San Sebastián de los Reyes and within the "box line".

Madrid, April 9, 2019.- CORREOS opens an office inside the Carrefour hypermarket of the Plaza Norte 2 Shopping Center. This is a new way of making life easier for citizens by bringing the different services provided by the Company within the hypermarket itself, installing a complete office with delivery and collection within the large surface. “Correos seeks to be as close to the customer and proof of this is the new strategic positioning of the Company with the “Hello Neighbor” campaign. What could be better than providing a service at the same time that you are going to make a purchase…” points out Todd Hooper, director of Offices and Financial Services at CORREOS.

The classic concept of the post office declined a long time ago to evolve towards a service center model for citizens. The new CORREOS office includes, in addition to sending and collecting letters and packages, a wide range of useful services for citizens and companies with great sales potential, as well as financial services through "Correos Cash" through which the clients of entities Banks such as Banco Mediolanum, Tríodos Bank or Evo Bank can now access cash withdrawal and deposit services, deposit checks or send cash to another person at home or at the post office of their choice, etc…

At Post Offices you can pay receipts and traffic penalties, purchase prepaid cards, recharge mobile phones, buy tickets for events, or DGT environmental badges, within an offer aimed at facilitating daily procedures for citizens in a single point.

This is the first time that CORREOS has installed an office within the "box line". Previously, the postal company had offices in other shopping centers, but as a complement to commercial activity.

For Santiago Gutiérrez, general director of Carrefour hypermarkets, "with this new space, Carrefour incorporates new services into the daily activities of its customers. We promote all the experiences where the consumer who goes to the centers benefits from systems such as Carrefour Drive, Click and Collect or the Mi Carrefour App that allow them to buy and collect their purchases whenever they want, save time with flexible hours, always through customer service. reliable and professional."

CORREOS had already reached an agreement with Carrefour to install the CityPaq devices in the distributor's shopping centers/hypermarkets in the main cities of the country, such as Madrid and Bilbao, among others. In this way, customers who go to Carrefour shopping centers and/or hypermarkets throughout Spain on a daily basis have the possibility of using the innovative terminals developed by the postal company for the automatic delivery of packages and it will be easier for them to collect shipments from purchases made by electronic commerce."

Schedule Monday to Friday 9:30-21:30
State/Territory: madrid