Karl Marx - Trier, Germany
Granite plaque on the facade of Karl Marx birthplace located at Brückenstraße 10 in Trier, Germany.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The granite plaque shows the head of Karl Marx with an inscribed and gold painted text underneath.

The text reads:

"Karl Marx was born in this house on 5 may 1818."

15 months. That's all the time Karl Marx spent in the baroque house on what is now Brückenstrasse. But since he was born there in an alcove at 2 a.m. on May 5, 1818, the building still breathes the revolutionary scent of the big wide world. Trier's most famous son did not explore this world entirely voluntarily: from Germany to France to Belgium to Great Britain, his path led him as a politically persecuted journalist and writer who analyzed and denounced the prevailing conditions of the time. Completely revamped in 2018 to mark Marx's 200th birthday, the permanent exhibition traces his life through Europe, examining his various roles, his working methods, his networks and his afterlife from the end of the 19th century to the present day. Special highlight: the reading chair made of dark wood and yellow-beige fabric upholstery with floral ornaments, in which Marx is said to have died. And, of course, the pocket watch from his personal possession.
But even beyond such tangible Marx objects, a visit is worthwhile. Not only because the house with its beautiful garden is another great asset on the credit side. But also because the thoughts and theories of Marx, which the permanent exhibition vividly conveys, are the true possession of the great philosopher. A possession that continues to have an effect today. And which you can even take home with you to think about on your own.

A must for: Marx fans and Marx critics. Proletarians and capitalists. Philosophers, journalists and revolutionaries.

Philosophy: 70%
Workers' movement: 40%