Roxana - Highway 51, Logan County, OK
14S E 620622 N 3997679
This Oklahoma Historical Marker is on a road side pull out on the noth side of Highway 51 - in Logan County, Oklahoma.

This Oklahoma Historical Marker is on a road side pull out on the noth side of Highway 51 on the west edge of Logan County. The marker was set by the Hennesey Sons & Daughters of '89er Pioneers and the Oklahoma Historical Society. The ruins of the old rock school building were still standing in the late 1980s but no trace remains of it today.

Marker Text:

1st and only oil boom town in county. Est. 1927 when No. 1 McCully gushed as 1st mile-deep well in state. By 1928, 14 wells produced 25,000 bbls. Grew to 1000 pop., declined after refinery fire. Rock school bldg. and frame store bldg. remain, 1 mi. S. Some wells still operate.
County: Logan

Rate the Site: