FIRST - "Old Glory," the first known use of the term-William Driver - Nashville TN
16S E 520249 N 4001152
Born, 1803, in Salem Mass., and sea-captain at 21, he retired in 1837. Coming to NashvillE, he brought with him the flag given him in 1832, which he had nicknamed "Old Glory", the first known use of the term.
Location: Tennessee, United States

LOCATION OF THE MARKER: 5th Avenue South, Nashville TN 37203

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER

William Driver (3A 46)
Born, 1803, in Salem Mass., and sea-captain at 21, he retired in 1837. Coming here for his wife's health, he brought with him the flag given him in 1832, which he had nicknamed "Old Glory," the first known use of the term. This flag was flown from the Capitol when Federal troops took Nashville in 1862. Capt. Driver died in 1883.

Erected by the Tennessee Historical Commission

FROM THE WEBSITE BELOW:
"William Driver-Born March 17, 1803, in Salem, Massachusetts, William Driver is credited with nicknaming the American flag “Old Glory.” At age thirteen Driver ran away from home to be a cabin boy on a large sailing ship. At twenty-one he qualified as a master mariner and was licensed to sail a ship. His mother and the “girls of Salem” sewed the flag which he hoisted on his first ship and christened “Old Glory.” On an 1831 voyage to the South Pacific, Driver's ship was the sole surviving vessel of six that departed Salem the same day. He subsequently escorted sixty-five descendants of the Bounty survivors from Tahiti back to their home on Pitcairn Island and is said to have been convinced that God saved his ship for that purpose.

In 1837 Driver left the sea. His wife had died and he moved with his three children to Nashville, where his two brothers lived. Driver remarried and fathered nine more children. Employed as a salesman for various Nashville businesses, he served as vestryman of Christ Episcopal Church. Every holiday, he displayed “Old Glory” outside his house by a rope extending from an upstairs room to a tree across the street.

During the Civil War Driver remained loyal to the Union and sewed “Old Glory” into a quilt for safekeeping. When the Union army occupied Nashville, Driver gave the flag to the troops to be flown for a short time over the State Capitol.

Driver died March 3, 1886, and is buried in the Nashville City Cemetery. At his request, his rescue of the Pitcairn people was inscribed on his grave marker. “Old Glory” is exhibited at the Smithsonian Museum of American History in Washington, D.C."

FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event