North Lansing Brenke Fish Ladder - Lansing, MI
The North Lansing Brenke Fish Ladder is located in Lansing, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

Located in Burchard Park at 220 E Maple St, Lansing, MI 48906, the Brenke Fish Ladder was built in 1981 to aid trout and salmon on their journey down the Grand River on the way from Lake Michigan to Lansing. It is one of six on the river to facilitate this. Fishing is not allowed in the ladder itself but the area around it is always occupied with fisherman.

Historical marker at the site:

The North Lansing Brenke Fish Ladder, is the sixth in a series of fish ladders on the Grand River to allow trout and salmon to migrate 184 miles from Lake Michigan to the South Lansing (Moores Park) Dam. It is part of a cooperative fish management project between the City of Lansing and the State of Michigan. Funds to build it were provided by the City of Lansing, the Michigan Urban Recreational Bond Program and the Anadromous Fisheries Restoration Program. It was named in honor of William Brenke who worked tirelessly to bring trout and salmon to Lansing.
River/Waterway: Grand River