OLDEST - Metal Bridge in Virginia - Elliston, VA
17S E 568789 N 4121658
The Bowstring Arch Truss Bridge is the Roaring Run Bridge which has been relocated in the I-81 northbound rest area in the Ironto section of Elliston, VA.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Bowstring Arch Truss Bridge is now a pedestrian only bridge that spans a small ditch on a walkway at the I-81 rest area. It was built by the King Bridge Co. in 1878 and spanned Roaring Creek in Bedford County VA. It was closed in 1971 and relocated to its present location. The bridge was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on January 2, 2013.

A sign posted by the bridge is inscribed:

BOW STRING