Salisbury/Lower Macungie Boundary Marker - Emmaus, PA USA
This boundary marker is between Salisbury and Lower Macungie Townships, Country Club Road.

Lower Macungie Township is located in SW Lehigh County and there are a surprising number of boundary markers along the edges of the township where roads meet the boundary. This particular marker is the border of Lower Macungie Township and Salisbury Township. Like all of the boundary markers in the area, it is made of cement and was erected in 1963. This marker is on the appropriately named Country Club Road, as it bisects the Lehigh Country Club (the most upper crusty of the local country clubs). The area is wooded and the marker is gradually getting buried by decomposing leaves. Be careful, there is not much of a shoulder here to visit it safely.
Type of survey mark: Stone Boundary Marker

What indicators are near the mark to help people identify where it is located?:
You can get to it from the southern part of the golf course - there is a 'service path' in the woods and it is in what appears to be a small old road cut. You will see it while approaching from either direction. It is across from a guard rail (eastern end) of Country Club Road.

What property is this mark defining?:
The boundary between Salisbury and Lower Macungie Townships in Lehigh County, PA.