Pointe Allègre - Sainte Rose, Guadeloupe
[EN] History tells us that it was at Pointe Allègre that the first French landed in June 1635, who created the first town of Sainte Rose. [FR] C'est à la Pointe Allègre que débarquent en juin 1635 les premiers français .
Location: Guadeloupe

"It was at Pointe Allègre that the first French landed in June 1635, led by Jean du Plessis d'Ossonville (loyal lieutenant of Pierre Belain d'Esnambuc and who brilliantly distinguished himself during the conquest of Saint-Christophe Island then capital of all the new French Antilles) and Charles Liènard de l'Olive.

Mandated by the American Islands Company, they were accompanied by 400 men contracted for three years and four religious of the Order of Saint Dominic (Raymond Breton, Pierre Pélican, Nicolas Bréchet and Pierre Gryphon) came to preach the Gospel of Christ in the land of Guadeloupe.

A cross still marks the place, the starting point for newcomers to their future settlement in the south of Basse Terre. This historic event reinforces the heritage value of the site, protected for its landscape value, even if it is difficult to imagine this completely wooded coastline as the first French settlers would have discovered at the time.

The Conservatoire du Littoral (CDL), owner of the premises, ensures its preservation and development. A pedestrian path allows you to discover the cut coast, Anse de Nogent, Anse Vinty, Amandiers beach, Pointe Madame.

The landscapes consist of vast level meadows, punctuated by isolated groves. In this large expanse, which has been exploited for a long time by humans, there is a great visual opening on the cane fields as on the Caribbean Sea, giving an impression of the end of the world.

The windy point and the deserted handles reinforce this wild aspect with only witnesses a few cattle wisely attached to their stakes. Accessible and uncrowded site. Swimming with caution. "