Stained Glass Windows - St Lawrence - Barton, Lancashire
Stained glass windows in St Lawrence's church, Barton.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"In 1896 the present church was built at a cost of £4438, designed by R. Knill Freeman of Bolton.

The east window in the Sanctuary represents the risen and ascended Christ with Amos to the left and St Lawrence to the right. These are surrounded by depictions of local agricultural work. This window dates from the late 1950s. The east Lady Chapel window depicts Jesus blessing the children in the centre, with the feeding of the 5000 to the left and Jesus healing a leper to the right. This dates from the building of the church. The south Lady Chapel window, dating from 1906, depicts Jesus as the Lamb of God with St Peter to the left and St Paul to the right. In 1993 a new stained glass window was added at the west end of the south aisle depicting Jesus teaching on the lakeshore."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The west window is of geometrical-leaded clear glazed glass with 3 stained glass insets: a coat of arms and 2 shields with boars heads, said to be associated with Barton Old Hall.
Type of building where window is located: Church

St Lawrence