American Land Title Company - 25 Years - Bozeman, Montana
12T E 496740 N 5058401
American Land Title Company commemorating the 25th Anniversary is mentioned on the plaque at the base of Malcom C. Story statue in front of the former Gallatin County High School at 300 W. Main Street.
Location: Montana, United States

Bozeman was founded in August of 1864 by John Bozeman, a frontiersman from Georgia who led wagon trains west to the gold fields in the Montana Territory along the Bozeman Trail, a cutoff of the Oregon Trail. The town served as a supply hub for prospectors looking to strike it rich near Bannack and Virginia City.

Bozeman became the county seat of Gallatin County in 1867.

The city of Bozeman is a college town, with a large School of Art. If you stroll through downtown Bozeman, you will find 50 to 60 sculptures, all with their own unique stories.

"Established in 1970, American Land Title Company serves Madison and Gallatin Counties from our office in Bozeman, Montana. We ensure accuracy by maintaining our own in-office Title Plants that contain each and every real estate document recorded in Gallatin and Madison Counties dating back to 1862. With our automated order tracking system and cutting-edge e-recording services, we provide quick and accurate title services for your home or business."
Source: American Land Title Company

Address: American Land Title Company, Bozeman, Montana
located at 1800 W. Koch Street Suite 1.

MALCOLM C. STORY
1902 - 1994
A GIFT TO THE PEOPLE
OF GALLATIN COUNTY

Standing in front of the former Gallatin County High School, Malcolm Story was the grandson of Bozeman founding father Nelson C. Story; who co-founded Montana State University.

In his later years, Malcom C. Story would walk around downtown Bozeman in overalls, Stetson, and a brilliant plaid jacket, his mustache impeccably waxed.

The statue was designed by Jim Dolan and commissioned by the American Land Title Company in 1995, the year after Story died, to commemorate its 25th anniversary.

Malcolm C Story was born on June 12, 1902, and died on September 16, 1994 at the age 92 years old.

The Gallatin Art Crossing (G.A.C.) hosts a variety of artwork introducing viewers to many artistic approaches. The main focus of the organization is to select and place sculptures throughout the Bozeman area.

Malcom C. Story
Sculptor: Jim Dolan
Medium: Bronze
Location: Former Gallatin County High School
Current: The Willson Residences
Address: 300 W. Main Street
Location Sponsor: American Land Title
Commemoration: American Land Title's 25TH Anniversary

Jim Dolan
Jim Dolan is an American sculptor specializing in outdoor larger-than life bronze and steel sculptures, especially of Montana related subjects and wildlife.
From Equestrian Statue
Sculptor Jim Dolan
Jim Dolan is a metal sculptor with a career spanning more than four decades. His portfolio includes over 170 large-scale public pieces world-wide and hundreds of private pieces. Jim’s style of welding steel and other metals into realistic representations is unique among sculptors. Aside from large sculpture, he creates three-dimensional, heat-endured metal paintings as well as architectural design elements. Observing the beauty and complexity of nature, Jim seeks to inspire others to appreciate nature and pursue their own talents and passions.
From Jim Dolan Art

Malcom C. Story statue by sculptor Jim Dolan is a masterpiece, highlighting his attention to detail and bringing his subjects to life. The statue is life size.
Anniversary Year: 1995

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1970