1025 Jefferson Street - St. Charles, MO
This building is number 299 on the NRHP Listing.

Architectural Style: Italianate
Original Occupant: Joseph and Genevieve Stoltz
Map

1025 Jefferson Street

  Joseph and Genevieve Stoltz built this house as their residence in 1884. Stoltz was the proprietor of the Central House Hotel and saloon on Main Street in St. Charles

  This home features a hand-painted fireplace imported from Germany, sliding doors between the living and dinning rooms, eleven-foot ceilings, front and back staircases, and a widow's walk.

  When the house was renovated in 1979, the owners exposed bricks in the kitchen and family room, and converted two porches into a bathroom and breakfast room.

History of Mark:
"Built: 1884 circa
Style/Design: Italianate
The present owner of the house, Judy Young, provided information that indicates that the house was built in 1884 or 1885 by Joseph and Genevieve (Glosier) Stoltz. They were married in 1883. A plaque in the front yard states that Mr. Stoltz was the proprietor of the Central House Hotel and Saloon on Main Street. The address is not listed in the 1891-92 city directory but appears in the next available directory, which was published in 1906. The city directories indicate that the Stoltz family owned the house through 1957. By the time the 1906 directory was published, Mr. Stoltz was retired. Joseph and Genevieve owned the house through 1945, and then from 1950 through 1957 Lydia A. Stoltz was the homeowner. By 1952 she had created an apartment at 1025a Jefferson and it was occupied by Edmund and Agnes Borgmeyer, and he was a butcher at Schaeffer & Delklaus. In 1955 the apartment was vacant but in 1957 it was occupied by George E. and Alberta Higgins, and he was a laborer for Laclede Gas Co. By 1959 the home was owned by Urban Goldkamp, who was employed by McDonnell Aircraft, and the apartment was again vacant. In 1961, when research ended, Mr. Goldkamp was employed by Mobil Oil Co. and the apartment was occupied by Gertrude Isidor, who was a teacher at Lindenwood College.

"This is a good local example of a brick Italianate style house and is almost identical to the house at 556 Jefferson Street, which was built between 1886 and 1893 (identified in the Phase 1 survey). However, this house retains its belvedere. It may be individually eligible for the National Register for architectural significance if the interior retains the same level of historic integrity as the exterior.

"This house is situated on a large lot that is elevated above the brick public sidewalk that extends along the front property line. A brick sidewalk with two concrete steps leads from the street to the portico, and to the right of the sidewalk the yard is covered with ivy. There are two trees in the front yard and shrubbery along the front and side elevations. A graveled driveway extends from the street to the one-car, frame, side-gabled garage at the southeast corner of the property. The walls are finished with weatherboard and the roof is clad in asphalt shingles. On the north elevation is a metal overhead door and a vertical board man door. Like many older garages in St. Charles, it appears that this garage was slightly enlarged around the overhead door to accommodate modern vehicles. The garage appears on the 1929 Sanborn Insurance Map and is contributing. The rear yard is partially enclosed by a wooden privacy fence." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase II, PDF pages 198-204