Bleistiftmikado - Kastel-Staadt, Germany
Bleistiftmikado (Pencil Mikado) located on the König-Johann-Straße in Kastel-Staadt, Germany.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

"The art installation "Pencil Mikado" is a cultural and geographical orientation system. Each pencil points with its tip to a cultural-historical monument or natural monument. The art installation thus becomes an interface from which lines of sight emanate. These are used to link "historical landmarks" in the surrounding area. These were selected exemplarily and from different eras. In this way, the cultural space can be mirrored in an art object across the ages and on the basis of specific themes. Most of the target points are located - partly within sight - directly on the plateau. Two other monuments worth seeing in the neighboring communities of Freudenburg and Serrig were targeted for networking with the surrounding area."
Source: Information panel.
Artist: Roland Michel (visit link)