Between Earth & Sky - Bozeman, Montana
12T E 497489 N 5058377
Between Earth & Sky by artist Danny Kraus is towards the back of Soroptimist Park located at the corner of E. Main Street and S. Rouse Avenue.
Location: Montana, United States

Bozeman was founded in August of 1864 by John Bozeman, a frontiersman from Georgia who led wagon trains west to the gold fields in the Montana Territory along the Bozeman Trail, a cutoff of the Oregon Trail. The town served as a supply hub for prospectors looking to strike it rich near Bannack and Virginia City.

Bozeman became the county seat of Gallatin County in 1867.

The city of Bozeman is a college town, with a large School of Art. If you stroll through downtown Bozeman, you will find 50 to 60 sculptures, all with their own unique stories.

The Gallatin Art Crossing Sculpture Park may be one of Bozeman's most intriguing amenities.

The Gallatin Art Crossing (G.A.C.) hosts a variety of artwork introducing viewers to many artistic approaches. The main focus of the organization is to select and place sculptures throughout the Bozeman area.

Between Earth & Sky
Artist: Danny Kraus
Medium: Steel and Stain Glass
Location: Soroptimist Park
Location Sponsor: Midway Rental
Gallatin Art Crossing: 2013 People's Choice Winner

For over three decades, Danny Kraus called a patch of ground alongside the Jocko River outside of Arlee his home. But over the course of his lifetime, he sought out encounters with the forces of nature all over the globe working on fishing and research vessels on the Pacific, working with big cats in Africa, and elephants in Oregon.

His sculptures give voice to the elemental forces he so loves, and their imprint on him. Holding a drawing he made of Buddhist monks meditating in front of Mount Fuji, Danny makes a point about how and why he makes art. Like those monks, his art making process allows him to be “still before the hugeness of the world but creating and entering into the beauty of it, and becoming part of it and not separate from the nature.
Source: Gallatin Art Crossing

Between Earth & Sky by artist Danny Kraus is towards the back of Soroptimist Park. The base was hidden by a type of conifer though I did manage to snap a picture of the base. The sculpture has three sections and is stunning. It is about 8 feet tall.

In 2013, Between Earth & Sky was voted People's Choice winner. People's Choice Award gives visitors the opportunity to vote for their favorite sculpture, the sculpture with the most votes is purchased by the city and is placed on permanent display throughout Bozeman.

Danny Kraus has other sculptures also on display as varies locations in Bozeman.
Title: Between Earth & Sky